Checklist
Introduction
Home FES

Catalogue
of the Lepidoptera of Belgium


Crambidae

The Crambiform group of the former family Pyralidae s.l. is composed of Crambinae, Schoenobiinae, Scopariinae, Nymphulinae, Evergestinae, Odontiinae, Heliothinae and Pyraustinae.
Identification: Bleszynski 1956, 1957, 1965a, De Prins 1977, Falkovitch 1997, Gaedike 1980, Gaedike & Petersen 1985, Goater 1986, Gozmány 1963, Hannemann 1964, Janmoulle 1959, 1962a, Kuchlein 1978, Kuchlein & Gielis 1982, Kuchlein, Leffef & Kleinpaste 1980, Marion 1954-1957, 1979-1976, Martin 1997, Opheim 1963, Palm 1986, Petersen 1973, Petersen, Friese & Rinnhofer 1973, Petersen & Gaedike 1980, Rinnhofer 1975, 1980, Roesler 1966, 1973, 1993, Schwarz 1963, Sinev 1986, Slamka 1995, 1997, Soffner 1956, Speidel 1984, van Deurs 1942, Whalley & Tweedie 1963.
Nomenclature according to Fauna Europaea.
Species in Belgium: 120.


WV = West-Vlaanderen LI = Limburg NA = Namur
OV = Oost-Vlaanderen BR = Brabant LG = Liège
AN = Antwerpen HA = Hainaut LX = Luxembourg
= before 1980 = 1980 – 2004 = after 2004
Species WV OV AN LI BR HA NA LG LX
Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= nivea (G.-A. Olivier, 1791)
Agriphila deliella (Hübner, 1813)
           
Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811)
= angulatella (Duponchel, 1836)
Agriphila inquinatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agriphila latistria (Haworth, 1811)
= gueneellus (Duponchel, 1936)
 
Agriphila selasella (Hübner, 1813)
 
Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= culmella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= aquilella (Hübner, 1796)
Agrotera nemoralis (Scopoli, 1763)
 
Anania coronata (Hufnagel, 1767)
= sambucalis ([Denis & Schiffermülle]r, 1775)
Anania crocealis (Hübner, 1796)
Anania funebris (Ström, 1768)
= octomaculata (Linnaeus, 1771)
        L  
Anania fuscalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= cineralis (Fabricius, 1794)
       
Anania hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
= urticata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Anania lancealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anania perlucidalis (Hübner, 1809)
 
Anania stachydalis (Germar, 1821)
 
Anania terrealis (Treitschke, 1829)
           
Anania verbascalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ancylolomia palpella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
               
Antigastra catalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833)

 
Atralata albofascialis (Treitschke, 1829)
      L    
Calamotropha paludella (Hübner, 1824)
Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Catoptria falsella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Catoptria fulgidella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
           
Catoptria lythargyrella (Hübner, 1796)
           
Catoptria margaritella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Catoptria mytilella (Hübner, 1805)
             
Catoptria osthelderi (De Lattin, 1950)
           
Catoptria permutatellus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)
= conchella sensu auct.
= myella sensu auct.
Catoptria pinella (Linnaeus, 1758)
= pinetella (Linnaeus, 1761)
Catoptria verellus (Zincken, 1817)
Chilo phragmitella (Hübner, 1805)
 
Cholius luteolaris (Scopoli, 1772)
= ochrealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
               
Chrysocrambus craterella (Scopoli, 1763)
= rorella (Linnaeus, 1767)
               
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)
= cespitella (Hübner, 1796)
= hortuella (Hübner, 1796)
Crambus ericella (Hübner, 1813)
       
Crambus hamella (Thunberg, 1788)
= ensigerella (Hübner, 1813)
           
Crambus lathoniellus (Zincken, 1817)
= pratella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
= nemorella (Hübner, 1813), nec (Thunberg, 1788)
Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Crambus perlella (Scopoli, 1763)
Crambus pratella (Linnaeus, 1758)
= dumetella (Hübner, 1813)
Crambus silvella (Hübner, 1813)
= adipellus (Zincken, 1817)
           
Crambus uliginosellus Zeller, 1850
         
Cydalima perspectalis (Walker, 1859)
     
 
Cynaeda dentalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
      L
Diasemia reticularis (Linnaeus, 1761)
= litterata (Scopoli, 1763)
      L  
Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1834)
               
Diplopseustis perieresalis (Walker, 1859)


   

Donacaula forficella (Thunberg, 1794)
   
Donacaula mucronella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
      L
Duponchelia fovealis Zeller, 1847  
Elophila nymphaeata (Linnaeus, 1758)
= potamogata (Linnaeus, 1758)
= nymphaealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= obscuralis (De Sélys-Longchamps, 1844)
Elophila rivulalis (Duponchel, 1834)
               
Euchromius ocellea (Haworth, 1811)
               
Eudonia delunella (Stainton, 1849)
= vandaliella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
= resinea (Haworth, 1811)
     
Eudonia lacustrata (Panzer, 1804)
= crataegella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1767)
Eudonia laetella (Zeller, 1846)
               
Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)
= phaeoleuca (Zeller, 1846)
= parella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
= frequentella (Stainton, 1949)
Eudonia pallida (Curtis, 1827)
Eudonia truncicolella (Stainton, 1849)
Eurrhypis pollinalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
            L
Evergestis extimalis (Scopoli, 1763)
= margaritalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Evergestis limbata (Linnaeus, 1767)
= praetextalis (Hübner, 1825)
= politalis sensu auct.
Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel, 1767)
= straminalis (Hübner, 1793)
= stramentalis (Hübner, 1825)
Evergestis politalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
        L      
Friedlanderia cicatricella (Hübner, 1824)
               
Heliothela wulfeniana (Scopoli, 1763)
= atralis (Hübner, 1788), nec (Fabricius, 1775)
          L L
Leucinodes orbonalis (Guenée, 1854)                
Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761)
   
Mecyna flavalis [[Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
             
Metasia ophialis (Treitschke, 1833)              
Nascia cilialis (Hübner, 1796)
 
Nomophila noctuella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= hybridalis (Hübner, 1796)
Nymphula nitidulata (Hufnagel, 1767)
= stagnata (Donovan, 1806)
= nymphaealis sensu auct., nec ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
   
Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796)
= silacealis (Hübner, 1796)
Palpita vitrealis (Rossi, 1794)
=unionalis (Hübner, 1796)
   
Paracorsia repandalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
               
Parapoynx stratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
Paratalanta hyalinalis (Hübner, 1796)
     
Paratalanta pandalis (Hübner, 1825)
      L    
Pediasia aridella (Thunberg, 1788)
= salinellus Tutt, 1887
             
Pediasia contaminella (Hübner, 1796)
   
Pediasia fascelinella (Hübner, 1813)
       
Pediasia luteella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
          L   L
Platytes alpinella (Hübner, 1813)
   
Platytes cerussella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
             
Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)
= verticalis sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
Psammotis pulveralis (Hübner, 1796)
   
 
   
Pyrausta aurata (Scopoli, 1763)
= punicealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Pyrausta cingulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
    L     L L
Pyrausta despicata (Scopoli, 1763)
= caespitalis ([Denis & Schiffermülle]r, 1775)
Pyrausta nigrata (Scopoli, 1763)
= anguinalis (Hübner, 1796)
           
Pyrausta obfuscata (Scopoli, 1763)
               
Pyrausta ostrinalis (Hübner, 1796)
    L        
Pyrausta porphyralis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
             
Pyrausta purpuralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pyrausta sanguinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)
         
Schoenobius gigantella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
         
Sclerocona acutella (Eversmann, 1842)                
Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)
Scoparia basistrigalis Knaggs, 1866
Scoparia conicella (de La Harpe, 1863)
= sylvestralis Wolff, 1959
              L
Scoparia pyralella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= arundinata (Thunberg, 1792)
= dubitalis (Hübenr, 1796)
   
Scoparia subfusca Haworth, 1811
= cembrae sensu auct.
   
Sitochroa palealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= selenalis (Hübner, 1819)
Sitochroa verticalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
= cinctalis (Treitschke, 1829)
   
Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)                
Thisanotia chrysonuchella (Scopoli, 1763)
   
Udea elutalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
             
Udea ferrugalis (Hübner, 1796)
= martialis Guenée, 1854
Udea fulvalis (Hübner, 1809)
Udea hamalis (Thunberg, 1788)
= nyctemeralis (Hübner, 1809)
             
Udea lutealis (Hübner, 1809)
         
Udea olivalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= umbralis (Hübner, 1796)
Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Uresiphita gilvata (Fabricius, 1794)
= polygonalis (Hübner, 1796), nec ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= limbalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775), nec (Linnaeus, 1767)
             
Xanthocrambus saxonellus (Zincken, 1821)
               

Comments to Willy De Prins or Chris Steeman
© Flemish Entomological Society