Checklist
Introduction
Home FES

Catalogue
of the Lepidoptera of Belgium


Pyralidae

The Pyraliform group of the former family Pyralidae s.l. contains the subfamilies Galleriinae, Phycitinae and Pyralinae.
Identification: Bleszynski 1956, 1957, 1965a, De Prins 1977, Falkovitch 1997, Gaedike 1980, Gaedike & Petersen 1985, Goater 1986, Gozmány 1963, Hannemann 1964, Janmoulle 1959, 1962a, Kuchlein 1978, Kuchlein & Gielis 1982, Kuchlein, Leffef & Kleinpaste 1980, Marion 1954-1957, 1979-1976, Martin 1997, Opheim 1963, Palm 1986, Petersen 1973, Petersen, Friese & Rinnhofer 1973, Petersen & Gaedike 1980, Rinnhofer 1975, 1980, Roesler 1966, 1973, 1993, Schwarz 1963, Sinev 1986, Slamka 1995, 1997, Soffner 1956, Speidel 1984, van Deurs 1942, Whalley & Tweedie 1963.
Nomenclature according to Fauna Europaea.
Species in Belgium: 82.


WV = West-Vlaanderen LI = Limburg NA = Namur
OV = Oost-Vlaanderen BR = Brabant LG = Liège
AN = Antwerpen HA = Hainaut LX = Luxembourg
= before 1980 = 1980 – 2004 = after 2004
Species WV OV AN LI BR HA NA LG LX
Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794)
= aluearia (Fabricius, 1798)
= alveariella (Guenée, 1848)
Acrobasis advenella (Zincken, 1818)
Acrobasis consociella (Hübner, 1813)
  L
Acrobasis marmorea (Haworth, 1811)
= epelydella (Zeller, 1839)
       
Acrobasis obtusella (Hübner, 1796)
            L  
Acrobasis repandana (Fabricius, 1798)
= tumidella (Zincken, 1818)
= zelleri Ragonot, 1885
Acrobasis sodalella Zeller, 1848
    L        
Acrobasis suavella (Zincken, 1818)
Acrobasis tumidana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= verrucella (Hübner, 1796)
= rubrotibiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)
Actenia brunnealis (Treitschke, 1829)                
Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1809)
Aglossa pinguinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ancylosis cinnamomella (Duponchel, 1836)
             
Ancylosis oblitella (Zeller, 1848)
             
Anerastia lotella (Hübner, 1813)
 
Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758)
= colonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aphomia zelleri de Joannis, 1932
= bipunctanus Zeller, 1848
       
Apomyelois bistriatella (Hulst, 1887)    
       
Apomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839)
          L    
Assara terebrella (Zincken, 1818)
Cadra cautella (Walker, 1863)
           
Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)
               
Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton, 1866)
             
Cryptoblabes bistriga (Haworth, 1811)
 
Dioryctria abietella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Dioryctria schuetzeella Fuchs, 1899
 
Dioryctria simplicella Heinemann, 1863
= mutatella Fuchs, 1903
     
Dioryctria sylvestrella (Ratzeburg, 1840)
= splendidella sensu auct., nec (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)
     
Eccopisa effractella Zeller, 1848
   
Elegia similella (Zincken, 1818)
Ematheudes punctella (Treitschke, 1833)
               
Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Ephestia elutella (Hübner, 1796)
       
Ephestia kuehniella Zeller, 1879
 
Ephestia parasitella Staudinger, 1859
= unicolorella Staudinger, 1859
       
Epischnia prodromella (Hübner, 1796)
= umbraticella (Duponchel, 1836)
               
Eurhodope cirrigerella (Zincken, 1818)
               
Eurhodope rosella (Scopoli, 1763)
               
Euzophera bigella (Zeller, 1848)
               
Euzophera fuliginosella (Heinemann, 1865)
            L
Euzophera pinguis (Haworth, 1811)
Delplanqueia dilutella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= adornatella (Treitschke, 1835)
= subornatella (Duponchel, 1837)
    L   L      
Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)
= cerella (Fabricius, 1775)
Glyptoteles leucacrinella Zeller, 1848
           
Gymnancyla canella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
             
Homoeosoma nebulella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
           
Homoeosoma sinuella (Fabricius, 1794)                
Hypochalcia ahenella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
        L  
Hypochalcia lignella (Hübner, 1796)
        L      
Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)
= fimbrialis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Khorassania compositella (Treitschke, 1835)
               
Lamoria anella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
               
Matilella fusca (Haworth, 1811)  
Moitrelia obductella Zeller, 1839
           
Myelois circumvoluta (Fourcroy, 1785)
= cribrella (Hübner, 1796)
Nephopterix angustella (Hübner, 1796)
Nyctegretis lineana (Scopoli, 1786)
= achatinella (Hübner, 1824)
Oncocera semirubella (Scopoli, 1763)
= carnella (Linnaeus, 1767)
Ortholepis betulae (Goeze, 1778)
   
Paralipsa gularis (Zeller, 1877)
           
Pempelia palumbella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= albariella sensu auct.
     
Pempeliella ornatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
        L
Phycita roborella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= spissicella (Fabricius, 1776)
Phycitodes albatella (Ragonot, 1887)
= pseudonimbella (Bentinck, 1936)
   
Phycitodes binaevella (Hübner, 1813)
    L    
Phycitodes inquinatella (Ragonot, 1887)
= ravonella (Pierce, 1937)
             
Phycitodes maritima (Tengström, 1848)
= carlinella (Heinemann, 1865)
= cretacella (Rössler, 1866)
       
Phycitodes saxicola (Vaughan, 1870)
         
Pima boisduvaliella (Guenée, 1845)
= farrella (Curtis, 1850)
               
Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1813)
Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhodophaea formosa (Haworth, 1811)
= perfluella (Zincken, 1818)
Salebriopsis albicilla (Herrich-Schäffer, 1849)
 
Sciota adelphella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836)
Sciota hostilis (Stephens, 1834)
     
Sciota rhenella (Zincken, 1818)
 
Selagia argyrella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
           
Selagia spadicella (Hübner, 1796)
             
Synaphe punctalis (Fabricius, 1775)
= angustalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Vitula biviella (Zeller, 1848)
         
Zophodia grossulariella (Hübner, 1809)
= convolutella (Hübner, 1796), nec ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Comments to Willy De Prins or Chris Steeman
© Flemish Entomological Society